No. 2007-7109.
[…] Further, even if it were applicable, the VA would still have complied with this part of the regulation by determining that the ratings changes in its 1965 decision should be effective as of the date of the relevant physical examination, namely "in accordance with the facts found." Id.
The regulation in full provided that the effective date would be set "in accordance with the facts found except as otherwise provided in § 3.105." 38 C.F.R. § 3.500 (1965). In 1965, 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e) provided that the effective date of a "reduction in evaluation" would be the last day of the month sixty days after notice was given to the payee, but only if the reduction "would result in a reduction or discontinuance of compensation payments currently being made." Thus § 3.105 also did not 6 apply here.
Stelzel's principal argument, that the language, "[a]pplies to change from wartime to peacetime, reduced evaluation, and severance of service connection," in subsection (r) is read out of the regulation by this interpretation, is meritless.