CASE NO. 6:20-CV-00570
[…] of that risk by the warning, the manufacturer has satisfied its duty to warn under the learned intermediary doctrine.
Id. at 267-68 (emphasis in original).
Zydus argues it owed no obligation to provide warnings, in the form of a Medication Guide, directly to patients. Rather, its obligations were fulfilled by providing the appropriate literature to providers and pharmacists, the "learned intermediaries." Applicable federal regulations support Zydus's position. 21 C.F.R. §208.24 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Each manufacturer who ships a container of drug product for which a Medication Guide is required under this part is responsible for ensuring that Medication Guides are available for distribution to patients by either:
(1) Providing Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product; or
(2) Providing the means to produce Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers to permit the authorized dispenser to provide a Medication Guide to each patient receiving a prescription for the drug product.
***
(e) Each authorized dispenser of a prescription drug product for which a Medication Guide is required under this part shall, when the product is dispensed to a patient (or to a patient's agent), provide a Medication Guide directly to each patient (or to the patient's agent) ...
Zydus further relies on the impracticality of requiring drug manufacturers to ensure that Medication Guides are provided directly to patients, a notion which this Court finds persuasive. The regulations do not explicitly impose any duty for manufacturers to provide warning labels or Medication Guides directly to patients, and Plaintiff has not identified any legal source obligating drug manufacturers to do so. The existence of a duty is a question of law. Bursztajn v. United States, 367 F.3d 485, 489 (5th Cir. 2004). The Court finds that Zydus was not obligated to provide a Medication Guide directly to Plaintiff. Rather, its duty was to provide Medication Guides in sufficient numbers to distributors, packers, or authorized dispensers. The Court is not alone in this conclusion. See e.g. Mitchell v. Wyeth Pharm., Inc., 356 F. Supp. 3d 634, 638 (W.D. Tex. 2018).
Plaintiff relies on one Louisiana appellate decision for the proposition that drug manufacturers are obligated to provided warnings directly to patients. In Kampmann v.