Stellmacher v. Maneeley
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Childs v. Bainer, supra, 235 Conn. 114-15 " [T]he 'shocks the sense of justice' standard provides vague guidance at best--due, in part, to the uncertain limits of noneconomic damages. The language is intended to convey the extraordinary departure from reasonableness that is required before a court properly may exercise its authority to set aside the jury's award of damages." Saleh v. Ribeiro Trucking, LLC, supra, 303 Conn. 282-83.

See General Statutes § 52-216a, which provides, in relevant part, : " If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

In Saleh v. Ribeiro Trucking, LLC, supra, 303 Conn. 279 n.6, the Supreme Court stated that the phrases " shocks the conscience, " employed in Childs v.