Stella v. Ridgeway (In re E.S.)
[…] Ridgeway did not have any objection to the child's name being changed to [the petitioner's] maiden name which was another reason why I felt [In re Tate] was not applicable." The court, therefore, concluded that "there was clear and convincing evidence to justify this particular name change." This appeal followed.

¶ 14 On appeal, the petitioner argues that the circuit court's ruling was against the manifest weight of the evidence when the respondent failed to present clear and convincing evidence that the name change was necessary to serve the minor child's best interest.

¶ 15 Section 21-101 of the Code provides that an order to change a minor's name shall be entered only if the circuit court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the change is necessary to serve the best interest of the child." 735 ILCS 5/21-101 (West 2014); see also In re Tate Oliver B., 2016 IL App (2d) 151136, ¶ 30. In determining the minor child's best interest, the court may consider, among other factors: (1) the wishes of the child's parents or acting parent who has physical custody of the child; (2) the child's