No. 6:11-cv-954-HO
[…] Although the parties purportedly agree to the law of California as the governing law, that agreement is also contained in the unattached Terms and Conditions. Because the issue is whether the parties agreed to the Terms and Conditions, it is necessary to determine what law applies in determining the terms of the agreement.
The conflict of law rules of Oregon apply in this federal action. See, e.g., Klaxton Co. v. Stentor Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941) {The conflict of laws rules to be applied by the federal court in Delaware must conform to those prevailing in Delaware's state courts). ORS §§ 81.100 - 81.135 governs the choice of laws for contracts. Under ORS § 81.120(1) "the contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have chosen," but "ft]he choice of law must be express or clearly demonstrated from the terms of the contract. In a standard-form contract drafted primarily by only one of the parties, any choice of law must be express and conspicuous." ORS § 81.120(2). If an effective choice of law has not been made, "the rights and duties of the parties with regard to an issue in a contract are governed by the law, in light of the multistate elements of the contract, that is the most appropriate for a resolution of that issue." ORS § 81.130.