Steinmetz v. Santiago
[…] This court is mindful of the matters involved herein, and the emotional toll that the pendency of a holdover summary proceeding, places on a litigant. Accordingly, this court will address the issues raised in this motion, as sensitively and expeditiously as possible.

The lengthy argument on the single issue of whether a case should be restored to a calendar is, to this court, a testament of the lawyers' preparedness and respect to each other, their clients and the bench.

TRIAL READY CASE DISPOSED OF AS “OFF CALENDAR”

RPAPL § 731(2) requires that in holdover proceedings “..the notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing ...” This process automatically places the matter on the court calendar and “gives the court the ability to monitor and control its cases.” Given the volume of cases filed in Housing Court the ability to monitor and control cases is crucial to facilitate timely resolution of matters.