Steinmetz v. Santiago
[…] Therefore, in the exercise of judicial restraint this court declines to impose such an additional requirement.

“... respect for the basic policy of separation of powers and the proper exercise of judicial restraint we will not intrude into the ... affairs of the Legislature” Heimbach v. State of New York, 59 N.Y.2d 891, 893 [1983]appeal dismissed 464 U.S. 956 ( [1983] ).

MOTION PRACTICE

CPLR § 2214(a) requires that a “notice of motion shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.”