rejecting a late opt-out request where the only explanation cited for the delay was "that his late submission was inadvertent"
[…] (Id., Docket Nos. 93, 95.)
Pursuant to CAFA, "not later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement," which should include, inter alia, "any proposed or final class action settlement" or "any settlement or other agreement contemporaneously made between class counsel and counsel for the defendants." 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(4)-(5). "An order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice required under subsection (b)." Id. § 1715(d). Failure to comply with the notice provision carries certain consequences. Id. § 1715(e).
There is a dearth of authority on the issue of whether a defendant must provide notice of revisions or amendments to settlements under Section 1715(b).