rejecting a late opt-out request where the only explanation cited for the delay was "that his late submission was inadvertent"
[…] However, that court did engage in any analysis to support its conclusion and, thus, the Court does not find it persuasive. At least one district court within the Ninth Circuit faced with a similar situation found "the text of this section ... unclear as to its application to revisions of proposed settlements...." True v. American Honda, Inc., 749 F. Supp. 2d 1052, 1083 (C.D. Cal. 2010).
The Court begins with the language of the statute. The plain text of Section 1715(b) provides that a defendant must give notice of "any proposed or final class action settlement" and "any settlement or other agreement contemporaneously made between class counsel and counsel for the defendants." 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(4)-(5) (emphasis added). Section 1715(b) does not, however, expressly refer to amendments or revisions to settlements and, as the True court noted, is "unclear as to its application" in such situations.