No. 26950-7-III.
[…] Weller's declaration.
Although a ruling on a motion to strike is discretionary, a court may not consider inadmissible evidence when ruling on a motion for summary judgment. King County Fire Prot. Dists. No. 16, No. 36 No. 40 v. Hous. Auth., 123 Wn.2d 819, 826, 872 P.2d 516 (1994). We will not overturn evidentiary rulings unless the trial court has manifestly abused its discretion. Id.
Hearsay is inadmissible unless it falls under one of the exceptions to the hearsay rule. ER 802. The business records exception to hearsay is codified in RCW 5.45.020 and provides that a record may be admissible, "if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission." RCW 5.45.020 does not require the examination of the person who actually made the record. State v. Iverson, 126 Wn. App. 329, 339-40, 108 P.3d 799 (2005). Hearsay satisfying the business records exception is inherently reliable because of the process used to prepare the records. State v.