No. 1807
[…] As such, it cannot be said to have "settled the rights of the litigants at the time it was entered and concluded the matter between the parties," id. at 655, and it is not a final, appealable order.
II.
Appealable Interlocutory Orders
We now turn to whether the order from which Mr. Steinberg appealed is appealable as an interlocutory order. As stated, supra, Mr. Steinberg, conceding that the order is not a final judgment, argues that the order appealed from is appealable pursuant to CJP § 12-303(1) or (3)(v). CJP § 12-303 reads, in pertinent part:
A party may appeal from any of the following interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case:
(1) An order entered with regard to the possession of property with which the action is concerned or with reference to the receipt or charging of the income, interest, or dividends therefrom, or the refusal to modify, dissolve, or discharge such an order;
* * *
(3) An order:
Mr. Steinberg argues that CJP § 12-303 gives him the right to appeal because the order appealed from (1) concerns the receipt or charging of income or interest from property, and/or (2) it was an order for the payment of money. We disagree.