Index No. 151637/2013
[…] The Court of Appeals has frequently stated that "the proponent of a summary judgment motion must make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, tendering sufficient evidence to demonstrate the absence of any material issues of fact." Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986).
Relevant to this case is Section 7-201(c)(2) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York ("Section 7-201(c)(2)"), known as the "Pothole Law," which requires the City to have prior written notice of a "defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition" to a "street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any other part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto" in order for a plaintiff to file a claim against the City.