No. CV-19-05022-PHX-SPL
[…] Defendants acknowledge that the covenant of good faith and fair dealing is implied in every contract under Arizona law, including employment contracts, but argue that the terms and conditions of Plaintiffs’ employment with Southwest are governed by the collective bargaining agreement (the "CBA") between Southwest and Plaintiffs’ union, the Transport Workers Union of America ("AFL-CIO"). (Doc. 29 at 13) Defendants further argue that Plaintiffs’ claim on the issue of good faith and fair dealing involves the interpretation and application of the CBA and is preempted by the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 151, et seq. (the "RLA"). (Doc. 29 at 13)
There is no dispute that the RLA applies to Southwest as an airline carrier engaged in interstate or foreign commerce. See 45 U.S.C. § 181 ("All of the provisions of subchapter I of this chapter except section 153 of this title are extended to and shall cover every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce ... and every air pilot or other person who performs any work as an employee or subordinate official of such carrier or carriers, subject to its or their continuing authority to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service."). The RLA creates a mandatory mediation process to resolve minor disputes between airlines and covered employees. See Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v.