No. CV-19-05022-PHX-SPL
[…] A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) (emphasis added). "Willful conduct" is defined as "an act done knowingly and purposely with the direct object of injuring another." A.R.S. § 23-1022(B). An employee may elect to reject workers’ compensation coverage, and thereby retain the right to sue her employer, only if she submits a written rejection of coverage to her employer before her alleged injury occurs. A.R.S. § 23-906(B)–(C).