Appeal No. 2019AP397
[…] Stat. § 704.29. However, there was no eviction, much less a wrongful eviction. Instead of contesting the alleged breach, Stein gave notice herself. Nothing about this scenario nullifies her notice or the lease’s requirements for her notice.
Although Stein asserts that "[t]he required 60-day notice in the lease is immaterial," she does not directly challenge the sixty-day requirement itself. The statute requires notice of at least twenty-eight days. Wis. Stat. § 704.19(3). Subsection (2)(a)1. provides that the written notice of termination requirement can be modified if "the parties have agreed expressly upon another method of termination and the parties’ agreement is established by clear and convincing proof." Sec. 704.19(2)(a)1. Neither party challenged the validity of the sixty-day notice provision.
¶13 Stein’s remaining developed argument depends upon the tenancy terminating at the end of October and, therefore, we reject it.