Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-DC-1306
[…] Tax records admitted at the hearing indicated that Husband was a 49% owner of the LLC, and Gregory Wasson appraised it and testified that it was worth $346,500.00 as of September 13, 2018. On May 10, 2019, the trial court issued its order on, inter alia, property division, in which it awarded Husband $218,202.00 and Wife $185,895.85.
Discussion and Decision
[5] Husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion in dividing the marital estate. Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows:
The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:
(1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing.
(2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
(A) before the marriage; or
(B) through inheritance or gift.
(3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.
(4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.
(5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:
[6] "Subject to the statutory presumption that an equal distribution of marital property is just and reasonable, the disposition of marital assets is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court." Augspurger v. Hudson, 802 N.E.2d 503, 512 (Ind. Ct.