No. 1 CA-CV 16-0493 FC
[…] Under § 25-320(D)(3), a court considers the standard of living the children would have enjoyed if the parents were not divorced. In making that determination, the superior court attributed for Mother: $4250 per month for home expenses; $900 per month for auto expenses; $20,000 per year for vacation expenses; $500 per month for nanny expenses; and $500 per month for the Children's monthly expenses including clothing, shoes, school supplies, games, electronics, equipment, extracurricular activities, and community events.
Section 25-320(D)(3) reads:
The standard of living the child would have enjoyed if the child lived in an intact home with both parents to the extent economically feasible considering the resources of each parent and each parent's need to maintain a home and to provide support for the child when the child is with that parent.
¶11 Father argues the evidence at trial did not support a reasonable finding of the vacation expenses. We agree, and find the superior court's finding of $20,000 per year for vacation expenses to be an abuse of discretion.