Stein v. New Mexico
[…] See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 32A-5-8 (providing for confidentiality of records in adoption proceedings); NMSA 1978, § 27-7-29 (requiring confidentiality of records from adult protective placement proceedings); NMSA 1978, § 45-5-303(I) (mandating confidentiality for certain records from guardianship proceedings); and NMSA 1978, § 45-4-407(M) (mandating same protections for certain records from conservatorship proceedings). Stein challenges the constitutionality of these latter two statutory provisions. One of these provisions, §45-5-303(I), pertains to guardianship proceedings and provides that:

A record of the proceedings shall be made if requested by the alleged incapacitated person or the alleged incapacitated person's attorney or when ordered by the court. Records, reports and evidence submitted to the court or recorded by the court shall be confidential, except that the public shall be granted access to the following information:

(1) docket entries;
(2) date of the proceeding, appointment and termination;
(3) duration of the guardianship; and
(4) the name and other information necessary to identify the alleged incapacitated person.

Section 45-5-407(M), the other challenged statutory provision, applies to conservatorship proceedings and includes similar limitations:

A record of the proceedings shall be made if requested by the person to be protected, his attorney or when ordered by the court. Records, reports and evidence submitted to the court or recorded by the court shall be confidential, except that the public shall be granted access to the following information:

(1) docket entries:
(2) date of the proceeding, appointment and termination;
(3) duration of the conservatorship and whether limited or unlimited;
(4) for a limited conservatorship, the nature of the limitation; and
(5) the name and other information necessary to identify the alleged incapacitated person.

Both §45-5-303(I) and §45-5-407(M) are part of the Uniform Probate Code ("UPC"), which New Mexico has adopted. As Defendants observe, the statutory protections for guardianship and conservatorship proceedings that Stein challenges here are not unique to New Mexico.