No. 15-cv-00776 WJ-KBM
[…] Subsection (b) of the statute contains a list of specific situations in which the judge is required to recuse, including "bias or prejudice" and "interest or relationship" grounds.
Prior to the 1974 amendments, § 455 simply provided: "Any justice or judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any case in which he has a substantial interest, has been of counsel, is or has been a material witness, or is so related to or connected with any party or his attorney as to render it improper, in his opinion, for him to sit on the trial, appeal, or other proceeding therein." 28 U.S.C. § 455 (1970 ed.).
The "bias or prejudice" grounds for recusal, as incorporated from 28 U.S.C. § 144, are articulated as "where [the judge] has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(1). The "interest or relationship" grounds for recusal are "spelled out in detail" at 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(2)-(5). Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 548 (1994).