No. CV 08 5009444
[…] In her memoranda in objection to the defendant's motion to strike, the plaintiff argues that count XVI of her revised complaint contains a legally sufficient cause of action in that she has alleged that the defendant owned the Audi driven by John Geise at the time of the accident, John Geise drove the Audi with the defendant's permission, and his negligent operation of the Audi caused the accident that killed her husband. As such, the plaintiff argues that the statutory presumption of agency expressed in § 52-183 has been triggered and her claim is legally sufficient because defendant is vicariously liable for John Geise's negligence.
General Statutes § 52-183 provides that "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." Our Supreme Court has stated that "by its plain terms, the sole purpose of § 52-183 is to shift the burden of adducing evidence regarding an agency relationship between the owner and the operator of a vehicle from the plaintiff to the defendant: unless the defendant introduces persuasive