CV-20-00102-TUC-JCH
[…] [DCS] may accept a voluntary placement agreement [("VPA")] only if the department can provide necessary services that are likely to remedy the circumstances that bring the child into care within the ninety day period and one of the following applies:
1. The department plans to return the child to the parent, guardian or custodian who signed the child into voluntary placement.
2. While the child is in voluntary placement, the parent, guardian or custodian arranges a safe alternative placement for the child after the voluntary placement.A.R.S. § 8-806(D). VPAs require written informed consent and are terminable "on receipt of written revocation of consent by the parent, guardian or custodian." A.R.S. § 8-806(E). Further, a VPA may not result in criminal culpability to the parent: