CV-20-00102-TUC-JCH
[…] The parties rely generally on A.R.S. § 41-1959, which governs DCS information. As prescribed, “all personally identifiable information concerning” any applicant, claimant, recipient, employer or client “is confidential and shall not be released unless ordered by a superior court judge.” A.R.S. § 41-1959(A). Such information may only be released by order of an Arizona superior court. A.R.S. § 41-1959(A); see also A.R.S. § 8-807(K) (“The department or a person who is not specifically authorized by this section to obtain DCS information may petition a judge of the superior court to order the department to release DCS information.”).
The parties offer two Ninth Circuit cases in support of their Amended Stipulation. Neither case is directly on point. In Gonzalez v.