Stein v. Dall. Cnty.
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.007(b). Stein replies that Commissioner Price lacks authority to support his contention that the statute was only intended to protect public testimony regarding an item on an agenda for an open meeting.

B

The TOMA requires only that meetings be “open to the public.” See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.002 (“Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by [Chapter 551].”). It does not provide a general right for the public to speak at open meetings. The plain language states as much; it only requires governmental bodies to allow public testimony regarding items placed on the meeting agenda. See Tex. Govt' Code Ann. § 551.007(b).