Stein v. Blankfein
[…] Accordingly, all awards pursuant to the SIPs are themselves void, and the Plaintiff seeks rescission and declaratory relief.

Id. ¶ 58.

At oral argument, the Plaintiff suggested that I could require Goldman to "re-do" the 2013 and 2015 votes, or assess monetary damages (although counsel could not suggest a metric for the latter). Feb. 4, 2019 Oral Argument Tr., at 58:15-6:9.

Regarding the basis for these disclosure violations, the Plaintiff points to Treasury Regulation § 1.162-27(e)(4), which requires disclosure and stockholder approval of "[t]he material terms of the performance goal under which the compensation is to be paid," as determined under the same standards as the Exchange Act. In turn, the Exchange Act provides:

26 C.F.R. § 1.162-24(e)(4); see also Pl.'s Answering Br., at 31.

Item 10. Compensation Plans.