Case No. 4:06CV428 HEA.
[…] Plaintiff now moves for remand arguing the removal contains an incurable defect under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), which provides that any action on file for more than one year may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by Section 1332. Defendant CPS opposes the motion, arguing that (1) less than one year had expired from the time Plaintiff added CPS to the time it filed the Notice of Removal and (2) Plaintiff's amended pleadings should not "relate back" to the original pleading.
Discussion
Removal Under Section 1446(b)
Plaintiff argues for remand pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). Section 1446(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable, except that a case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action.28 U.S.C. § 1446(b) (emphasis added).
This cause of action was not initially removable, since the amount of damages claimed by Plaintiff did not exceed $75,000. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (amount in controversy must exceed $75,000 in civil actions between citizens of different states).