No. CV 93 0133171
[…] General Statutes § 45a-377.
October 4, 1991: Probate Court determines that Nadler's estate is insolvent. General Statutes § 45a-376.
December 20, 1991: Plaintiffs obtain judgment against Nadler Estate in Illinois for $11,000,000.
January 23, 1992: Plaintiffs Steigerwald and Reis file claims against decedent's estate, based on the Illinois judgment.
March 1, 1992: Last date set by Probate Court to file claims against decedent's estate.
March 4, 1992: Defendant moves in Illinois to vacate judgment against Nadler Estate pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-382, which provides that if a judgment has not yet been rendered against a fiduciary who is settling an insolvent estate, "any pending suit shall abate and the creditor shall submit his claim to the fiduciary . . . ."
April 30, 1992: Illinois judgment vacated.
November 20, 1992: Plaintiffs seek permission from the Probate Court to amend their claim against the estate to present the underlying claim which supported the vacated Illinois judgment.
December 30, 1992: Hearing held before Probate Court.