Steiger v. Cub Foods
[…] Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 345. We therefore affirm the ULJ's determination that relator was discharged for the theft.

We next consider de novo whether relator's conduct constitutes employment misconduct. Wilson, 888 N.W.2d at 460. Employment misconduct is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (2018).

Relator's second argument is that her theft does not constitute employment misconduct because the value of the soda was so trivial that it was not a "serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect." Id. But we have held that theft from an employer by an employee constitutes employment misconduct even when there is minimal loss to the employer.