Case No. 14-2445-JWL
[…] According to Ms. Stegman, she spent 40 minutes at an IRS walk-in location but was denied the information sought. It is undisputed that the grand jury has not returned an indictment with respect to the alleged identity theft and no charges have been filed.
The purpose of the CVRA is "to permit victim participation in ongoing criminal matters." In re Autobus, 563 F.3d 1092, 1099 (10th Cir. 2009). In her complaint, Ms. Stegman alleges that the United States violated three rights specifically enumerated in the CVRA—her "right to be reasonably protected from the accused," see 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(1); the "right to proceedings free from unreasonable delay," see id. § 3771(a)(7); and the "right to be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy," see id. § 3771(a)(8). Quite clearly, Ms. Stegman cannot state a claim for relief based on a violation of the rights set forth in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(7). Subsection (a)(1) protects a victim from "the accused."