104300/11.
[…] In reply, the proposed intervenors argue that their motion is procedurally proper, in that they have raised an objection in point of law in their motion to dismiss the petition, instead of in an answer, as permitted under CPLR 7804(f), and no proposed pleading is required. Under CPLR 7804(d), the answering affidavit need only "state pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent's action complained of" and the intervenor's motion included affidavits from the parent intervenors setting forth the factual bases for their request for dismissal.