104300/11.
[…] Further, "interested persons" means more than generally interested in the result of the Article 78 proceeding, and requires that the person have a legally cognizable claim to intervene. Not a single parent intervenor commits to send his or her child to SACS, but only "intends" to send their child to SACS as one of their "top choices." And, since Education Law § 2853(3)(a) permits a charter school to be located "on a private work site, in a public building or in any other suitable location," and no advance-notice requirements exist for such alternative locations, SACS could find an alternative location to open this fall in Manhattan's Upper West Side with the $3,000,000 cash-on-hand available from its parent, the Success Charter Network (as stated in its Financial Statement).