104300/11.
[…] Co., 37 AD2d 797, 797, 324 N.Y.S.2d 804, 806 [4th Dept 1971] [stating that although the motion was "defective for lack of a copy of movant's proposed pleading, the full affidavit in support of the motion made very clear the proposed defense and appellant was not prejudiced by absence of the pleading, which has since been served on it"]). Further, CPLR § 7804(f) provides that "The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just. . . ." Here, the proposed intervenors raised their objections to the petition in their motion to dismiss the petition, and upon denial of such motion, would be permitted to submit an Answer nonetheless.