4-23-0159 4-23-0558 4-23-0579
[…] "Formal proof of will. If a will has been admitted to probate before notice in accordance with Section 6-4, any person entitled to notice under Section 6-10 may file a petition within 42 days after the effective date of the original order admitting the will to probate to require proof of the will pursuant to this Section. The court must set the matter for hearing upon such notice to interested persons as the court directs. At the hearing the proponent must establish the will by
testimony of the witnesses ***, as if the will had not originally been admitted to probate." 755 ILCS 5/6-21 (West 2022).
¶ 35 Section 6-10 provides, in relevant part, "[w]hen the petition names a trustee of a trust, it is not necessary to publish for or mail copies of the petition and order to any beneficiary of the trust who is not an heir or legatee." 755 ILCS 5/6-10 (West 2022). The admission of a will to probate does not foreclose the possibility of further proceedings regarding the validity of the will. Nicola, 275 Ill.App.3d at 499. "In those proceedings, undue influence may be asserted as a ground for contesting the will.