4-23-0159 4-23-0558 4-23-0579
[…] See Marsh v. Evangelical Covenant Church of Hinsdale, 138 Ill.2d 458, 464 (1990).
¶ 22 A pending claim for prejudgment interest typically renders a judgment nonfinal. See Rago Machine Products, Inc. v. Shields Technologies, Inc., 233 Ill.App.3d 140, 145 (1992); Montgomery Ward & Co. v. Wetzel, 98 Ill.App.3d 243, 249-50 (1981); Walker v. Steward, 2023 IL App (1st) 221056-U, ¶¶ 20-21. While an exception has arguably been recognized for claims seeking postjudgment interest under section 2-1303, we find that inapplicable here, when prejudgment interest is at issue. See General Motors v. Pappas, 242 Ill.2d 163, 174-75 (2011) (finding postjudgment interest collateral to the judgment). Under section 2-1303, "When judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303(a) (West 2022). Here, the trial court did not include the interest in the judgment. In addition, while the parties appeared to agree to reserve the issue, jurisdiction cannot be waived or stipulated to by the parties. People v. Schram, 283 Ill.App.3d 1056, 1060 (1996).