A13-0723
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.03, subd. 1 (2012). The chapter is "remedial in nature and must be applied in favor of awarding . . . benefits," and any provision precluding receipt of benefits must be "narrowly construed." Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2012).
Steffl argues that the unemployment-law judge erred when he determined that Steffl was not prevented from filing his application for unemployment benefits. An applicant's benefit account "is effective the Sunday of the calendar week that the application was filed." Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 3b(a) (2012). An exception exists if "an individual attempted to file an application for unemployment benefits, but was prevented from filing an application by the department." Id. In that case, "the application is effective the Sunday of the calendar week the individual first attempted to file an application." Id.
On the determination of whether Steffl was prevented from filing an application, the unemployment-law judge found that Steffl:
[D]rove to the workforce center in New Ulm, Minnesota.