Leo V. Diana, J.
[…] The court did not rule on father's Motion to Modify, Motion #112. On February 24, 2017 this appeal was filed by the defendant along with a statement of facts. Neither the State of Connecticut nor the plaintiff filed a response to the appeal.
Discussion
General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) provides that " [a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." Any such appeal must be filed not later than fourteen days following the date of the decision. General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(2). The plaintiff's appeal has been timely filed.
Subsection (5) of § 46b-231(n) permits a party to apply for leave to introduce additional evidence to the Superior Court for its consideration in the appeal. No such application was made in this case.
Subsection (7) of § 46b-231(n) provides that " [t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."
The appeal is confined to the record and is not a de novo hearing. General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(6) provides the Superior Court, upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs.