No. 82-5437.
[…] Section 1401 of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax on each individual's "self-employment income." "Self-employment income" consists of "net earnings from self-employment" derived by an individual during the taxable year. Id., § 1402(b). Net earnings from self-employment in turn are defined in section 1402(a) as the gross income, less certain deductions, derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual. For purposes of this section, "trade of business" is defined by reference to the term as it is used in section 162 of the Code. Id., § 1402(c) ("the term `trade or business,' when used with reference to self-employment income or net earnings from self-employment, shall have the same meaning as when used in section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses) . . ."). Unfortunately, the only definition that obtains by reference to section 162 is that which has evolved under prevailing case law interpreting that section. 4A Mertens, Law of Federal Taxation § 25.08 (1979). We therefore turn to the Tax Court's interpretation of the prevailing case law.