No. 10797-3-III.
[…] The trooper began the necessary procedure to give Ms. Steffen a breath test. Ms. Steffen refused to take the test, however. The trooper prepared a sworn statement of refusal as required under RCW 46.20.308(6).
The Department of Licensing revoked Ms. Steffen's driver's license. She appealed to Grant County Superior Court and a de novo bench trial was held. Ms. Steffen argued she was incapable of refusing the breath test under RCW 46.20.308(4). The trial court disagreed. The revocation of Ms. Steffen's license was affirmed and the Department was awarded statutory attorney fees.
RCW 46.20.308(4) provides:
"Any person who is dead, unconscious, or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of refusal, shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (1) of this section and the test or tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, and the person shall be deemed to have received the warnings required under subsection (2) of this section."
Ms. Steffen first contends there was insufficient evidence to support the trial court's finding that she was not unconscious as contemplated by RCW 46.20.308(4).
A person arrested for DWI is permitted to withdraw his or her implied consent to a chemical test for blood alcohol content after being fully advised of the consequences. RCW 46.20.308(5). However, a driver who is "dead, unconscious, or . . . otherwise in a condition rendering him or her incapable of refusal . . .", is deemed not to have withdrawn consent, and a blood test is to be administered. RCW 46.20.308(1), (2); Department of Motor Vehicles v. McElwain, 80 Wn.2d 624, 627, 496 P.2d 963 (1972).
Although Ms.