01-04-2024
[…] Therefore, we conclude that Landin controls the resolution of the issue on appeal.
Affirmed.
M. J. KELLY, J. (concurring).
I concur with the majority that, under Landin v Healthsource Saginaw, Inc, 305 Mich.App. 519, 532-533; 854 N.W.2d 152 (2014), reporting a violation of the common law to a public body is not an action protected by the Whistleblowers' Protection Act (WPA), MCL 15.369 et seq. As a result, the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition to defendant. I write separately, however, because I believe that Landin's holding is contrary to the plain language of MCL 15.362.
MCL 15.362 provides:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.