01-04-2024
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that Stefanski never alleged that Bissell's conduct was grossly negligent. However, given that there is conflicting evidence in the record as to what information was reported to Weaver, I would conclude that resolution of that issue is a question of fact that cannot be resolved on a motion for summary disposition.
MURRAY, J. (concurring).
I fully concur in the majority opinion, but write separately to briefly explain why I respectfully disagree with my concurring colleague. As detailed below, the plain meaning of the controlling words within MCL 15.362 does not include common law principles.
MCL 15.362 is part of the Whistleblower's Protection Act (WPA) and provides a cause of action for a person who "reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body ...." In Nyman v Thomson Reuters Holdings, Inc, 329 Mich.App. 539, 544; 942 N.W.2d 696 (2019), this Court highlighted the means by which we determine the meaning of a statute:
This issue requires us to engage in statutory interpretation.