Stefanoni v. Duncan
[…] PRESCRIPTIVE UTILITY EASEMENT

The defendant's second special defense to the plaintiffs' complaints of trespass is the claim that the defendant acquired an easement by prescription over the plaintiffs' property lying between the deeded utility easement and the defendant's property. In Connecticut the statutory period for acquiring an easement by prescription is fifteen years. The Supreme Court, in a recent case, summarized the elements of an easement by prescription:

General Statutes General Statutes § 47-37 provides: "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."

this court repeatedly has explained that "[a] party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right."