No. X01-CV-04-0185513 S
[…] For all of the above reasons, the motion to strike Count Seven is granted.
Punitive Damages
The motion to strike the request for punitive damages is denied. Both the CPLA and CUTPA provide for such award. The further claim the plaintiffs have failed to allege "that the defendant acted in reckless disregard of the rights of the plaintiffs or that the defendant acted wantonly" (Memorandum, at 9.) is without merit. The defendant does not accurately cite to Alaimo v. Royer, 188 Conn. 36 (1982) or to C.G.S. § 52-240b. "Punitive damages are awarded when the evidence shows a reckless indifference to the rights of others or an intentional and wanton violation of those rights . . ." (Emphasis added.) CT Page 3972 Alaimo, 188 Conn., at 42. "Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves . . . (Emphasis added.) C.G.S. § 52-240b. The motion is, therefore, denied.