Case No. 12-10900
[…] Unlike the family-care provision, the self-care provision lacks evidence of a history of state constitutional violations that require a congruent or proportional remedy. See id. at 1334. Plaintiff concedes that she cannot recover damages for the alleged FMLA violation due to her self-care, but may recover under the family-care provision.
The FMLA entitles a qualified employee to twelve workweeks of leave during a twelve month period "to care for the spouse, or a son . . . of the employee, if such spouse [or] son . . . has a serious health condition." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C) (alteration in original). The FMLA also entitles a qualified employee to leave "because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D).