Steeplechase Subdivision v. Thomas
[…] Cinelli v. Ward, 997 S.W.2d 474 (Ky.App. 1998). "The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law for the court to decide and should be interpreted to effectuate legislative intent." Barren River State Boat Dock, Inc. v. K R Mfg. Co., 167 S.W.3d 676, 678 (Ky.App. 2005). We conclude that the circuit court erroneously construed the statute and reverse.

Because a mechanic's lien is purely a result of statutory law unless the facts bring the claimant within the statutory provisions, no lien exists. Id. at 679, n. 3. KRS 376.010(1) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who performs labor or furnishes materials, for the erection, altering, or repairing of a house or other structure or for any fixture or machinery therein, for the excavation of cellars, cisterns, vaults, wells, or for the improvement in any manner of real property including the furnishing of agricultural lime, fertilizer, concrete pipe or drainage tile, crushed rock, gravel for roads or driveways, and materials used in the construction or maintenance of fences, by contract with, or by the written consent of, the owner, contractor, subcontractor, architect, or authorized agent, shall have a lien thereon, and upon the land upon which the improvements were made or on any interest the owner has therein, to secure the amount thereof with interest as provided in KRS 360.040 and costs.