No. CV 93 0133773
[…] Shedd, 197 Conn. 554, 558, 449 A.2d 797 (1985). "One cannot rightfully invoke the jurisdiction of the court unless he has, in an individual or representative capacity, some real interest in the cause of the action, or a legal or equitable right, title or interest in the subject matter of the controversy." Investors Mortgage Co. v. Rodia, 31 Conn. App. 476, 479, 625 A.2d 823 (1993).
General Statutes § 52-29(a) provides that "[t]he Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Practice Book § 390 provides in pertinent part that the court will not enter a declaratory judgment: "a) unless [a party] has an interest, legal or equitable, by reason of danger of loss or of uncertainty as to his rights or other jural relations; or (b) unless there is an actual bona fide and