Steen v. State
[…] Id. If "an error is preserved with a timely objection. . .then the jury-charge error requires reversal if the appellant suffered some harm as a result of the error." Sanchez v. State, 376 S.W.3d 767, 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (citing Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)). But if the "defendant never presents a proposed jury instruction (or fails to object to the lack of one), any potential error in the charge is reviewed only for 'egregious harm' under Almanza." Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).

B. Applicable Law

Article 38.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that: "Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).

"A trial court's comment on a defendant's failure to testify violates his constitutional and statutory privileges against self-incrimination." Burgess v. State, 448 S.W.3d 589, 597 (Tex.