Steelworkers Pension Tr. v. Renco Grp., Inc.
[…] Freight Drivers & Helpers Local Union No. 557, 2009 WL 1383298, at *2 (E.D. Pa. 2009). Thereafter, the employer may within ninety days ask the trustees to conduct a reasonable "review" of the computed liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A)(i) (1982). If a dispute remains after the plan sponsor responds, either party may initiate arbitration proceedings within sixty (60) days. The MPPAA provides that

[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of ... this title shall be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate the arbitration proceeding within a 60-day period.
29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1). Finally, "[u]pon completion of the arbitration proceedings in favor of one of the parties," MPPAA permits "any party thereto" to bring an action "to enforce, vacate or modify the arbitrator's award" in the appropriate federal district court. Flying Tiger Line, 830 F.2d at 1244 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2) (1982)); Swerdlick, 2015 WL 1422046, at *3-4.