Steelworkers Pension Tr. v. Renco Grp., Inc.
[…] Flying Tiger Line, 830 F.2d at 1244 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2) (1982)); Swerdlick, 2015 WL 1422046, at *3-4.

We will take the Counts out of turn, and first, we address the argument in favor of the dismissal of Count II.

a. Count II: Evade or Avoid liability

Renco argues in its Brief in Support of the Motion to Dismiss that Count II of the Amended Complaint should be dismissed in favor of arbitration. [ECF No. 37 at 10]. Count II alleges withdrawal liability pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). Am. Compl. ¶¶ 300, 305. That section of ERISA provides:

(c) Transactions to evade or avoid liability
If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.
29 U.S.C.A. § 1392 (West).

Defendants argue this claim should be dismissed in favor of arbitration based on the following. The Third Circuit is unambiguous in requiring that arbitrators resolve the merits of an "evade or avoid" claim, not judges.