Steelworkers Pension Tr. v. The Renco Grp.
[…] Renco also asserts that the term "demand" requires "an assertion of rights" or "an imperative request" that Renco make payments immediately, and the term "schedule" requires a breakdown of "when payments were allegedly due."But the email contained both: it asserted SPT's position regarding its right to seek withdrawal liability from Renco, and calculated 11 quarterly payments, setting out a predictable schedule if the MPPAA's default 60-day deadline were applied to the first payment. For these reasons, the District Court correctly declined to dismiss the interim payments action.

See 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(2) (mandating payments "notwithstanding any request for review or appeal of determinations of the amount of such liability or of the schedule").

Op. Br. 89-90 (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).

Renco also argues that the Magistrate and Arbitrator erred by using a "substantial compliance" standard to find that the email met the statute's requirements.