Steelworkers Pension Tr. v. The Renco Grp.
[…] We owe the Arbitrator's withdrawal liability finding "great deference" in light of the MPPAA's strong policy toward arbitrating disputes of this kind.

See 29 U.S.C. § 1381 (obligating employers who exit multiemployer pension plans to pay withdrawal liability equaling the employer's share of the plan's unvested benefits); id. § 1301(b)(1) (extending withdrawal liability to businesses within the employer's common control); id. § 1392(c) ("If a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid [withdrawal liability], . . . liability shall be determined and collected . . . without regard to such transaction.").

Sherwin-Williams Co. v. N.Y. State Teamsters Conf. Pension, Ret. Fund., 158 F.3d 387, 392 (6th Cir. 1998); see Chicago Truck Drivers v.