Criminal Action No. 08-411
[…] To the extent that Petitioner intended this filing to constitute a motion for a reduced sentence based on Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. 1204 (2018), it would be denied. The relevant sentence relates to Petitioner's conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(iii) for using and carrying a firearm during a crime of violence. The predicate crime of violence was the offense listed in Count 26 of the Superseding Indictment. (Transcript of Change of Plea Proceedings 10, Doc. 2269.) Specifically, the offense at Count 26 is a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3) for assault with a dangerous weapon in aid of racketeering activity. (Superseding Indictment 78, Doc. 60.) This offense has as an element "assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury." 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3).