C. A. WM-2019-0510
[…] See Furtado v. Laferriere, 839 A.2d 533, 537 (R.I. 2004). It is also true that a dismissal pursuant to Rule 4(1) will toll the statute of limitations for a claim, as it would in this case. Id. at 537-38. However, this situation applies when the action has already been dismissed. This Court has not found a situation where the fact that the action can be saved under the "savings statue" constitutes a good cause reason for an action not to be dismissed under Rule 4(1). Therefore, due to the strict requirements of Rule 4(1), this Court must grant the Town Council's Rule 12(b)(5) motion because Plaintiffs have failed to show good cause for the delay in service. See Gucfa, 865 A.2d at 331-32.
Rule 12(b)(6)
Section 45-24-71(a) states, in pertinent part: "An appeal of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective." (Emphasis added.) An amendment to a zoning map is "tantamount, for the purpose of judicial review," to an amendment of a zoning ordinance under the statute. DeLucia v. Town of Jamestown, 107 R.I. 179, 185, 265 A.2d 636, 638 (1970).