C. A. WM-2019-0510
[…] The Plaintiffs have not stated the reason for the delayed service of process. On May 1, 2020, the Steeles, after retaining an attorney, moved to amend their Complaint. The Amended Complaint was filed after the Town Council's motion to dismiss. The Amended Complaint did not address the issues raised under Rule 4(1) in the Town Council's motion to dismiss (i.e. the untimeliness of service).
Plaintiffs argue that this Court should refrain from dismissing this action under Rule 4(1) because of the "savings statute," § 9-1-22. It is true that "[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same claim within one year after the termination." See Furtado v. Laferriere, 839 A.2d 533, 537 (R.I. 2004). It is also true that a dismissal pursuant to Rule 4(1) will toll the statute of limitations for a claim, as it would in this case. Id. at 537-38. However, this situation applies when the action has already been dismissed.