Steele v. State
[…] The judgment of the circuit court will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, with due regard given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
(Second emphasis supplied) (some citations omitted).

Formerly a common law crime, battery is now governed by the assault statutes, effective October 1, 1996. Robinson v. State, 353 Md. 683, 696 (1999). Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law ("C.L.") § 3-201(b) defines "assault" to mean "the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings." "Second-degree assault is a statutory crime that encompasses the common law crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery." Quansah v. State, 207 Md. App. 636, 646 (2012). See C.L. § 3-203(a) ("A person may not commit an assault.").