No. E2009-02376-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Therefore, the court found "that the evidence in issue would not have changed the results of the petitioner's trial."
On appeal, the Petitioner argues that the trial court erred in dismissing the petition without a hearing, maintaining that the trial court applied an incorrect standard in making its ruling. Specifically, the Petitioner contends the trial court erred in finding that the evidence "would not have" changed the result at trial instead of applying the correct standard that the new evidence "might have" changed the result at trial.
II. Analysis
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(a) and (b) provides:
There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Hart, 911 S.W.2d 371, 375 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).
We note that the petition for a writ of error coram nobis was filed outside the one-year statute of limitation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103. However, the State did not raise the untimeliness of the petition as an affirmative defense nor did the trial court deny the petition on this basis. See Harris v.