08-07-2017
[…] Once back on the record, defense counsel noted opposing counsel had "obviously pointed out an error in one of our responses to" the RFAs and therefore defendants would move to amend the response to be consistent with Edelstein's testimony. Defendants did so and the court granted the motion over the Steeles' objection, stating, "The proposed amended response will match Edelstein's deposition testimony; Plaintiffs are not prejudiced by the amending of Edelstein's [RFA] response to match his deposition testimony."
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300 provides in relevant part, "(a) A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties. [¶] (b) The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits." This statute "eliminates undeserved windfalls obtained through requests for admission and furthers the policy favoring the resolution of lawsuits on the merits." (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1418 (New Albertsons).)