08-07-2017
[…] But first, we note that the description of the verdict form as a "special verdict" is, at least, unusual. The verdict form was a hybrid, set up as a series of special findings of fact on the issue whether Edelstein and Prudential were agents of the plaintiffs, with each finding then followed by a general verdict form intended to reflect the jury's determination as to all other issues and causes of action. "A general verdict is that by which [the jury] pronounce[s] generally upon all or any of the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant." (Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) "[A] special verdict is that by which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law." (Ibid.) Here, the jury was asked to make specific conclusions of fact as to agency, but to render a general verdict as to all other issues of fact.