Steele v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.
[…] "The petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the Board's decision." Harris v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 142 F.3d 1463, 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998).

Mr. Steele argues that he is eligible for disability retirement benefits based on his combined number of years in civilian and military service.

FERS establishes that "[a]n employee who completes at least 18 months of civilian service creditable under [5 U.S.C. §] 8411 and has become disabled" is eligible for disability retirement. 5 U.S.C. § 8451(a)(1)(A); see also 5 C.F.R. § 844.103(a)(1) ("The individual must have completed at least 18 months of civilian service that is creditable under FERS, as defined in § 842.304 of this chapter."). The plain language of FERS requires 18 months of civilian service under § 8411 to establish eligibility for disability retirement. 5 U.S.C. § 8451(a)(1)(A); 5 C.F.R. § 844.103(a)(1). Mr. Steele does not dispute that he worked less than 18 months in civilian service.