No. 10-12-00111-CV
[…] As noted earlier, the jury determined that Robert was liable to the Goddards for fraud, negligence, and DTPA violations. We now turn to the alleged DTPA violations.
It is noteworthy to mention that the Steeles' appellate brief is labeled "Appellants' Brief," yet they only challenge the jury's liability findings as to Robert, not Daniel.
A. DTPA
It is undisputed that the Goddards are "consumers" within the context of the DTPA and that the DTPA applies in this case. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.45(4) (West 2011) (stating that a "consumer" is "an individual . . . who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services . . .").