2:23-cv-02154-CDS-BNW
[…] Cato v. United States, 70 F.3d 1103, 1106 (9th Cir. 1995).
B. Screening the complaint
First, Steele lists several claims under Title 18 of the United States Code. But he does not have a private right of action for violation of criminal statutes. See Allen v. Gold Country Casino, 464 F.3d 1044, 1048 (9th Cir. 2006) (no private right of action for violation of criminal statutes). Therefore, the Court will recommend dismissal of these claims with prejudice.
Steele also asserts a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 5101, a statute authorizing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to “establish an office to be known as the Office on Child Abuse and Neglect” and outlining funding and oversight procedures. But that statute does not create a private right of action. Nimham-El-Dey v. Childrens Aid Soc'y, 2022 WL 4109781, *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2022). Therefore, the Court will recommend dismissal of this claim with prejudice.