No. 20-11656
[…] Astrue v. Capato ex rel. B.N.C., 566 U.S. 541, 547, 132 S.Ct. 2021, 182 L.Ed.2d 887 (2012); 42 U.S.C. § 402(d). The Social Security Act defined "child," in relevant part, as "(1) the child or legally adopted child of an individual, (2) a stepchild [under certain circumstances], and (3) . . . the grandchild or stepgrandchild of an individual or his spouse [who meets certain conditions]." Astrue, 566 U.S. at 547, 132 S.Ct. 2021 (alterations in original); 42 U.S.C. § 416(e). Additionally, a subsequential definition provision—42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A)—provides that "[i]n determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of [an] individual for purposes of this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall apply [the intestacy law of the insured individual's domiciliary State]." Astrue, 566 U.S. at 548, 132 S.Ct. 2021 (some alterations in original) (quoting § 416(h)(2)(A)). Section 416(h)(2)(A) "completes the definition of 'child' 'for purposes of th[e] subchapter' that includes § 416(e)(1)."