No. 20-11656
[…] Astrue, 566 U.S. at 548, 132 S.Ct. 2021 (some alterations in original) (quoting § 416(h)(2)(A)). Section 416(h)(2)(A) "completes the definition of 'child' 'for purposes of th[e] subchapter' that includes § 416(e)(1)." Id. at 558, 132 S.Ct. 2021 (quoting § 416(h)(2)(A)).
"Whether posthumously conceived children can inherit through intestacy under Florida law" was a question of first impression for this Court, Steele I, 51 F.th at 1063, and the parties disputed the meaning and application of Florida Statute § 742.17(4) to the case, which provides that a "child conceived from the eggs or sperm of a person or persons who died before the transfer of their eggs, sperm, or preembryos to a woman's body shall not be eligible for a claim against the decedent's estate unless the child has been provided for by the decedent's will." (Emphasis added). Given this, we certified two questions to the Florida Supreme Court: (1) "[u]nder Florida law, is P.S.S. 'provided for' in the decedent's will within the meaning of Fla.