Steele v. Bd. of Educ. of the City of New York
[…] Due to the severe financial crisis in the City of New York, the Chancellor and the community school boards determined in August, 1975 that a substantial number of guidance counselor positions would be eliminated. The formula employed by the division of personnel in determining relative seniority was to credit the time served in guidance counseling without consideration of prior periods of service in teaching per se. On this basis, guidance counselors who had commenced their services as such after October 5, 1970 on the elementary school level, were laid off. Subdivision 2 of section 2510 and subdivision 3 of section 2585 Educ. of the Education Law (in identical wording) provide that: "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued." The board's contention is that guidance counseling constitutes a vertical tenure area and is separate from the general elementary school tenure area and that, therefore, the earlier periods of service as a classroom teacher should not be "tacked on" to the periods as a guidance counselor in